Awards

Awards

2017 Season Awards

2017 Team Photo

The 2017 Team

2017 Team Photo

The 2017 Team
Click to Close.

Lake Superior Regional, Duluth, MN

Regional Chairman's Award

Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award

 

Minnesota 10,000 Lakes Regional

Engineering Inspiration Award

Underwriters Laboratories Industrial Safety Award

Harini Josyer, 2017 Dean's List Semifinalist

Laurie Shimizu, Woodie Flowers Finalist Award Winner

 

FIRST Championships, St. Louis, MO

Carson Division Participant, 28th seed

Underwriters Laboratories Safety Star of the Day (Morgan Sheehy)

Underwriters Laboratories, Safety Pit of the Day

 

FIRST Minnesota State High School League Robotics Championship, Minneapolis, MN

2nd Place Winner

 

2016 Season Awards

2016 Team Photo

The 2016 Team

2015 Team Photo

The 2016 Team
Click to Close.

Lake Superior Regional, Duluth, MN

Semi-finalist

Entrepreneurship Award

 

Iowa Regional, Cedar Falls, IA

Gracious Professionalism Award

UL Honorable Mention Hard Hat Award

Allison Schwoboda, Dean's List Finalist

Brandon Schenck, Dean's List Finalist

 

FIRST Minnesota State High School League Robotics Championship, Minneapolis, MN

Qualifying Team

 

2015 Season Awards

2015 Team Photo

The 2015 Team

2015 Team Photo

The 2015 Team
Click to Close.

Lake Superior Regional, Duluth, MN

Quarter-finalist

Engineering Inspiration Award

 

10,000 Lakes Regional, Minneapolis, MN

Chairman's Award

Quarter-finalist

Entrepreneurship Award presented by Kleiner Perkins Caufield Byers

Underwriters' Laboratories "Hard Hat" Safety Award Honorable Mention

Jordan Schenck, Dean's List Semifinalist

 

FIRST Championships, St. Louis, MO

Curie Subdivision Quarterfinalist

FIRST Trailblazer Award — for helping make FIRST a Varsity Sport in Minnesota

Mark Lawrence, National Woodie Flowers Award Winner

 

FIRST Minnesota State High School League Robotics Championship, Minneapolis, MN

4th Place Winner

 

2014 Season Awards

2014 Team Photo

The 2014 Team

2014 Team Photo

The 2014 Team
Click to Close.

Lake Superior Regional, Duluth, MN

Chairman’s Award

Quarter-finalist

Underwriters’ Laboratories Safety Award, Honorable Mention

 

North Star Regional, Minneapolis, MN

Finalist

Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism Award

Underwriters’ Laboratories Safety Award, Honorable Mention

Yoji Shimizu, Outstanding Volunteer

 

FIRST Championships, St. Louis, MO

Archimedes Division Participant, 35th seed

 

FIRST  Minnesota State High School League State Championship

3rd Place

 

2013 Season Awards

2013 Team Photo

The 2013 Team

2013 Team Photo

The 2013 Team
Click to Close.

Lake Superior Regional, Duluth, MN

Quarter-Finalist

Innovation in Control Award, Sponsored by Rockwell Automation

Safety Star of the Day (Rachel)

 

North Star Regional, Minneapolis, MN

Regional Engineering Inspiration Award

Quarter-Finalist

Entrepreneurship (Business Plan) presented by Kleiner Perkins Caufield Byers

Industrial Safety Award presented by Underwriters’ Laboratories

Safety Star of the Day (Karl)

Ken Shimizu, Dean's List Semifinalist

Lauren Woolwine, Dean's List Semifinalist

 

FIRST Championships, St. Louis, MO

Curie Division Participants

Honorable Mention, Comcast Media and Technology Award

 

FIRSTMinnesota State High School League State Championship

Qualifying Team

 

2012 Season Awards

2012 Team Photo

The 2012 Team

2012 Team Photo

The 2012 Team
Click to Close.

Lake Superior Regional, Duluth, MN

Quarterfinalist

Entrepreneurship (Business Plan) presented by Kleiner Perkins Caufield Byers

Best Website

 

Minnesota North Star Regional, Minneapolis, MN

Chairman's Award

Finalist

Entrepreneurship (Business Plan) presented by Kleiner Perkins Caufield Byers

Best Website

Alex O'Neill, Dean's List Semi-Finalist

Alex Pastor, Dean's List Semi-Finalist

 

FIRST Championships, St. Louis, MO

Archimedes Division Participant

 

FIRST Minnesota State High School League State Championship

Qualifying team, Semi-Finalist

 

2011 Season Awards

2011 Team Photo

The 2011 Team

2011 Team Photo

The 2011 Team
Click to Close.

Lake Superior Regional, Duluth, MN

Regional Engineering Inspiration Award

Semi-finalist

Industrial Safety Award presented by Underwriters’ Laboratories

UL Safety Star of the Day (Emily Condiff)

Best Website

Emily B., Dean's List Finalist

 

Minnesota North Star Regional, Minneapolis, MN

Semi-finalist

Best Website

 

FIRST Championships, St. Louis, MO

Galileo Division Participant

 

2010 Season Awards

2010 Team Photo

The 2010 Team

2010 Team Photo

The 2010 Team
Click to Close.

Wisconsin Regional, Milwaukee, WI

Website Excellence

 

Minnesota North Star Regional, Minneapolis, MN

Quarterfinalist

Johnson & Johnson Gracious Professionalism Award

Best Website

Laurie Shimizu, Outstanding Volunteer Award

 

FIRST Championships, Atlanta, GA

Galileo Division Participant

 

2009 Season Awards

2009 Team Photo

The 2009 Team

2009 Team Photo

The 2009 Team
Click to Close.

Finalist, FIRST President's Circle

 

Wisconsin Regional, Milwaukee, WI

Quarterfinalist

Best Website

 

Minnesota North Star Regional, Minneapolis, MN

Finalist

Best Website

Autodesk Visualization Award

Mark Lawrence, Woodie Flowers Award Winner


2008 Season Awards

2008 Chairman's Award Winning Team

The 2008 Team

2008 Chairman's Award Winning Team

The 2008 Team
Click to Close.

Wisconsin Regional, Milwaukee, WI

Quarterfinalist

 

Minnesota Regional, Minneapolis, MN

Regional Chairman’s Award

Quarterfinalist

Mark Lawrence, Outstanding Volunteer

UL Safety Star of the Day (David Cook, Dan Purdy)

 

FIRST Robotics Championships, Atlanta, GA

Galileo Division Participant

 

Minnesota State Fair Robotics Tournament

Champion

 

2007 Awards

The 2007 Team

The 2007 Team

The 2007 Team

The 2007 Team
Click to Close.

Finalist, FIRST President's Circle

 

Wisconsin Regional, Milwaukee, WI

Semifinalist

Daimler Chrysler Team Spirit Award

Website Excellence

 

FIRST Robotics National Championship, Atlanta, GA

Newton Division Finalist

Silver Award, Fuel Cell Game Design, "Lazer Maze Craze"


2006 Awards

The 2006 Team

The 2006 Team

The 2006 Team

The 2006 Team
Click to Close.

Wisconsin Regional, Milwaukee, WI

Winner

 

FIRST Robotics National Championship, Atlanta, GA

Highest Rookie Seed Award

Quarterfinalist, Archimedes Division

 

Peer-to-Peer Awards

Best Alliance Partner - Team 191 The X-Cats

Most Creative Design - Team 1091 Oriole Assault

Best Rookie Team - Team 223 The Pink Team

"Against The Odds" - Team 217 Thunder Chickens